Leave a Message

Thank you for your message. I will be in touch with you shortly.

Roscoe Village

Locals call Roscoe Village "the village within the city," and it earns it. Roscoe Street packs coffee, dinner, shops and a tavern or two into a few blocks, and the streets around it are low, leafy and residential. It's close to everything and somehow never in a hurry.
Search Homes

What is it like to live in Roscoe Village, Chicago?

Roscoe Village is my office base, so I'll say it plainly: this is the neighborhood where the barista knows your order and the neighbors know your dog. The main drag is Roscoe Street between Damen and Western, with more shops and restaurants along Belmont and Damen. It's low-rise, tree-lined and quiet at night, with Wrigley Field and the lakefront a short ride east.

What kinds of homes are in Roscoe Village?

A real mix on small city lots: workers cottages, brick two-flats and three-flats, vintage and newer condos, and plenty of newer single-family homes. Many two-flats have been converted to single-family, so the same block can show you three very different price points.

How do you get around?

The CTA Brown Line stops at Paulina and Addison, along the neighborhood's east edge. Buses run on Belmont, Addison, Damen and Western. The North Branch of the Chicago River forms the western edge.

Roscoe Village fun facts

  • The neighborhood's western edge was once Riverview Park, a 76-acre amusement park that ran from 1904 to 1967.
  • Retro on Roscoe, the September street festival with a classic car show, turned 31 in 2026.
  • The viral "Chicago Rat Hole" was on the 1900 block of West Roscoe. The city removed the sidewalk slab in April 2024, and a 2025 study concluded the imprint was almost certainly made by a squirrel.
  • Roscoe Village is part of the official North Center community area.

Thinking about buying or selling in Roscoe Village?

I'm Megan Sullivan with Compass, and Roscoe Village is where I'm based. Ask me which blocks back up to the train, which ones get the festival traffic, and what the house down the street really sold for.

Overview for Roscoe Village, IL

11,229 people live in Roscoe Village, where the median age is 33 and the average individual income is $92,607. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

11,229

Total Population

33 years

Median Age

High

Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

$92,607

Average individual Income

Around Roscoe Village, IL

There's plenty to do around Roscoe Village, including shopping, dining, nightlife, parks, and more. Data provided by Walk Score and Yelp.

91
Walker's Paradise
Walking Score
85
Very Bikeable
Bike Score
67
Good Transit
Transit Score

Points of Interest

Explore popular things to do in the area, including Total Restaurant, Stellar Aesthetics, and Salon Sanjoy.

Name Category Distance Reviews
Ratings by Yelp
Dining 0.24 miles 0 reviews 0/5 stars
Beauty 0.25 miles 0 reviews 0/5 stars
Beauty 0.61 miles 34 reviews 4.4/5 stars

Demographics and Employment Data for Roscoe Village, IL

Roscoe Village has 4,702 households, with an average household size of 2. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. Here’s what the people living in Roscoe Village do for work — and how long it takes them to get there. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. 11,229 people call Roscoe Village home. The population density is 28,446 and the largest age group is Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

11,229

Total Population

High

Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

33 years

Median Age

48 / 52%

Men vs Women

Population by Age Group

0-9:

0-9 Years

10-17:

10-17 Years

18-24:

18-24 Years

25-64:

25-64 Years

65-74:

65-74 Years

75+:

75+ Years

Education Level

  • Less Than 9th Grade
  • High School Degree
  • Associate Degree
  • Bachelor Degree
  • Graduate Degree
4,702

Total Households

2

Average Household Size

$92,607

Average individual Income

Households with Children

With Children:

Without Children:

Marital Status

Married
Single
Divorced
Separated

Blue vs White Collar Workers

Blue Collar:

White Collar:

Commute Time

0 to 14 Minutes
15 to 29 Minutes
30 to 59 Minutes
60+ Minutes

Schools in Roscoe Village, IL

All ()
Primary Schools ()
Middle Schools ()
High Schools ()
Mixed Schools ()
The following schools are within or nearby Roscoe Village. The rating and statistics can serve as a starting point to make baseline comparisons on the right schools for your family. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.
Type
Name
Category
Grades
School rating
Roscoe Village

Work With Megan

Megan's extensive local knowledge and proficiency in the intricate financial aspects of real estate transactions enable her to guide clients effectively through Chicago’s complex market. Contact Megan today to embark on a rewarding journey in the Chicago real estate market.

Follow Me on Instagram